HomeQ&AI hate feeling rushed or being interrupted....

I hate feeling rushed or being interrupted....

1
vote

(second part)

  1. I hate feeling rushed or being interrupted I don´t hate it, however I think that it isn´t polite, so I don´t agree with this.

Finally, whereas, that I like a lot of variety in my life, that Generally speaking, I have plenty of energy, that being very active gives me more energy and for last that I enjoy being in public places that are filled with activity, I don´t feel myself like introverted neither extroverted, I think that I can be in the medium-term.

(the first part I sent before)

Thanks

3163 views
updated OCT 9, 2009
edited by Nathaniel
posted by maylegoas
good job, may - 00494d19, OCT 9, 2009
thanks Heidita - maylegoas, OCT 9, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote
  1. I hate feeling rushed or being interrupted I don´t hate it; however, I think that it isn´t polite, so I don´t agree with it.

If you use however in this way then you are using it as a conjunctive adverb and you have to use this structure: Semi-colon + conjunctive adverb + comma .

Si utilizas la palabra "however" de este manera entonces la utilizas como un adverbio conjuntivo y tienes que escribirla así: punto y coma + adverbio conjuntivo + coma.


I like a lot of variety in my life, and generally speaking, I have plenty of energy. Being very active gives me more energy. I also enjoy being in public places that are filled with activity. I don´t see myself as introverted neither extroverted. I think (, instead,) that I fall somewhere in the middle. [Edited]


Remember that in English, we don't always use relative pronouns to join our clauses together. There were many instances where the use of "that" (the relative pronoun) were unnecessary.

Recuerda que en Inglés, no siempre se utiliza los pronombres relativos a unirse a nuestro cláusulas juntos. Había muchos casos cuando el uso de "que" (el pronombre relativo) eran innecesarios.


If you have any specific questions on why I changed anything let me know grin

updated OCT 9, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

I think that I can be in the medium-term.

Or "I think I am somewhere in between/I fall somewhere in between".

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

thanks Izasoni 1, you´re great.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by maylegoas
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.