HomeQ&AThis writing is to my proyect

This writing is to my proyect

0
votes

Please could you tell me if this writing is good?

MY PERSONALITY

In the text, there are two types of Personalities that respond to certain rules, thoses are: INTROVERTED and EXTROVERTED. Whereas I checked myself in those, I locate myself within introverts group because:

  1. I like to relax alone or with a few close friends So do I, imagine a couple days in a beach in the Bahamas Island.......

  2. My Friends say I´m a good listener Well, if they told it, so do I.

  3. Being very active makes me feel tired whereas I get up at 05:30, I´m going to sleep at 10:30, and having an active day constant; I think that I´m in contrast of this point.

  4. I think very carefully about what I say So do I, however, sometimes I think that I should have thought better before speaking.

  5. I have a few very close friends Yes, so do I, because I think that the friends should be choice; therefore, not many perhaps no more than four so so.

  6. I talk a lot only when the topic is truly important So do I.

  7. People think I´m very calm It´s possible, however, I like to be with a group of friends, and I like parties, but until a prudent hour. (continue)

1608 views
updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by maylegoas
Better: ...if this is ok. - 00494d19, OCT 9, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

So do I, imagine a couple of days on a beach on the Bahamas Islands.......


Well, if they say so, it must be true.


Although I get up at 05:30 and go to sleep at 10:30, I stay active all day long; I think that I disagree with this point.


So do I. However, sometimes I think that I should have thought more before speaking. (or saying something - my suggestion).


Yes, so do I, because I think that friends should be carefully chosen; not too many, perhaps not more than four or so. (and remember, that a few has a positive meaning, like "some"; few means something like "not enough", so it has a negative connotation.)


It´s possibly true. However, I like to be with a group of friends, and I like parties, but only to a resonable hour. (prudente means "careful/prudent", and you need a different meaning here, like razonable - "reasonable".)

updated OCT 9, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
0
votes

I think very carefully about what I say. So do I; however, sometimes I should probably think (a little more) before speaking.

By saying "so do I" and then saying that you "should have thought better" it almost sounds like you are contradicting yourself. Another way to express this which would avoid this contradiction would be to say something like:

So do I, but often/probably not as carefully as I should

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

thanks to much

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by maylegoas
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.