HomeQ&A"Estoy conforme", means what?

"Estoy conforme", means what?

0
votes

My mother in law used to say quite frequently prior to her death from cancer, "Estoy conforme" What does that mean?

5725 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Marilou_Ale

4 Answers

1
vote

Estar conforme, segun tu historia, parece implicar que ella estaba satisfecha con lo que hubiera sido, mas no feliz. Estar conforme por lo general quiere decir que aceptas algo tal cual es, pero no el lo que tu quisieras.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by marmezcol
1
vote

Estar conforme, generally means that you are satisfied with a situation or state of being, but you are not fully happy with its resolution. It appears your mother had conformed to her living situation or medical situation but don't think she meant she was comfortable with it.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by marmezcol
1
vote

Creo que se refería a su conformidad o resignación con la cercanía de su muerte.

To be content with: conformarse con

To content oneself with: conformarse con

To resign oneself to something: resignarse a algo

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

It could mean numerous things, but I am pretty sure she meant "I am comfortable."

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by SavviVague
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.