Spanish-Speaking Blog

0
votes

Hey! I want to actually practice speaking Spanish and was looking for a Spanish-speaking country's version of Facebook. Somewhere where I can meet people who are fluent in Spanish, sort out the finer points of the language, learn culture, etc. Does anyone know of a blog like this?

1871 views
updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by VAFD
posted by VAFD

6 Answers

1
vote

There is a website called Que Pasa, which is a Latino social networking site. There is also MySpace Latino.

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by SavviVague
posted by SavviVague
0
votes

Actually I have a friend on Facebook who is a native Spanish speaker. He grew up near Bogotá, Colombia. He and his friends "talk" in Spanish on Facebook. BUT they use the new-fangled shortcut writing, and most of the time I don't know what they're talking about. So I usually write English to them. I met this friend on the LiveMocha website. We reviewed and commented on each other's language exercises.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
Did you like LiveMocha for Spanish Alicia? I tried it for German, but I was not that impressed by it. How is it for Spanish
Their lessons aren't very good, but I like their review system. I've met a lot of nice people on that site.
0
votes

Thank you everyone!

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by VAFD
0
votes

Facebook is international, if you look you could probably find native Spanish speakers.

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

I have not used it, but http://www.livemocha.com/ was written up favorably in a New York Times article I read a while back. Here's the article: http://www.nytimes.com/2008/02/17/business/17novel.html?_r=2&ref=business

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by BobK
I've used livemocha and it is pretty good, but it is not really a facebook-type social network.
0
votes

I persoanlly dont know, but Im sure that there is one. I think you would have to change the language of your facebook or something??? ANyways, I am spanish speaker and fluent.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio