HomeQ&AHow would one say "in any case" and "anyway" in Spanish?

How would one say "in any case" and "anyway" in Spanish?

1
vote

How would one say "in any case" and "anyway" in Spanish?

55986 views
updated DIC 16, 2013
edited by 00494d19
posted by mlenny
Bienvendo al foro.. - rac1, DIC 16, 2013

3 Answers

4
votes

In Spanish there are two forms of "anyways" depending on the situation and they go as follow (En Fin= Anyways) i.e: En fin, como te estaba diciendo antes... Anyways, like i was telling you before...; and the other situation is De todas maneras or De todos modos i.e: voy a llegar tarde de todas maneras, asi que ¿para que tanta prisa? i'm gonna be late anyways so what's the rush?

En cualquier Caso = In any case : Pase lo que pase = whatever happens

updated DIC 16, 2013
edited by 0091081a
posted by 0091081a
Great answer! I wasn't aware of en fin. Thanks - rodneyp, DIC 16, 2013
if in England, use ' anyway', the plural does not sound educated here.. - annierats, DIC 16, 2013
2
votes

De todos modos. En cualquier caso.

updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by Rey_Mysterio
muchas gracias! - mlenny, OCT 9, 2009
0
votes

Well anyways is de todos modos but I'm not sure about in any case

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by HeyHeyLizzy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.