HomeQ&Apresent progressive?

present progressive?

0
votes

present progressive.

2042 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by italiangirlxo9
Yes, present progressive. - Goyo, OCT 8, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Make sure that you read about the 5 verbs that can substitute for Estar in forming the present progressive. They are not usually mentioned on sites discussing the present progressive and, hence, are very confusing when encountered.

present progressive

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by 0074b507
I agree. This is very important. - Nicole-B, OCT 8, 2009
0
votes

Hi Italian,

Here's a link for a lesson on the present progressive.

¡Buena suerte!

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Poor article. Doesn't mention that present progressive can be made with other verbs beyond Estar like Ir, Andar, Venir, etc. - 0074b507, OCT 8, 2009
0
votes

This happens quite often, so for the benefit of those who don't know: We can not help you if you don't ask an actual question. big surprise

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS