HomeQ&AHow can you say i am a very confident person?

How can you say i am a very confident person?

1
vote

i am doing a spanish project and i need to know how to say "i am a very confident person"

26645 views
updated DIC 31, 2015
posted by ilovemusic
Please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct punctuation and capitalization in your posts. - --Mariana--, OCT 8, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

Lo dices, Soy una persona muy orgulloso. But how I say it can be taken to mean proud, in all it's variations. Others will come soon and tell you how they say it. That's the great thing about this site. wink

updated DIC 31, 2015
posted by ChamacoMalo
I vote foryou, even if this is a wrong answer made years ago.. Lol! Great tradition on this site.. - annierats, AGO 26, 2012
There is a gender mismatch, it should be "orgullosa". However "orgullo" relates to vain/proud, not to self assured as "confident" does. I would say "soy una persona (muy) segura de si misma". - tamadite, DIC 31, 2015
3
votes

Tengo mucho confianza en mi mismo!

updated DIC 31, 2015
posted by 002262dd
Sí , se nota. - annierats, AGO 26, 2012
There is gender mismatch, it should be "Tengo mucha confianza en mi mismo". Do not forget the upwards exclamation mark (¡) needed in Spanish "¡Tengo mucha confianza en mi mismo!" - tamadite, DIC 31, 2015
A man would say "tengo mucha confianza en mi mismo" whilst a woman would say "tengo mucha confianza en mi misma". - tamadite, DIC 31, 2015
0
votes

You say "Tengo auto estima". Esperanza is used more for trust.

updated AGO 26, 2012
posted by Nalamo
Sorry, I meant confianza is more for trust - Nalamo, AGO 26, 2012
0
votes

I think it is right to say "Soy una persona muy confidente" smile

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Marita1201
0
votes

"Tengo los gatos en mis pantalones." No, wait, what ChamacoMalo said is right. smile

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
Haha! - SavviVague, OCT 8, 2009
What ChamacoMalo said is not right. Pride is not the same as confidence and orgulloso no es confianza. ChamacoMalo is simply a humourist and mischief. - Moe, OCT 8, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.