HomeQ&AParalee keeps saying "parahemplo" or something like that

Paralee keeps saying "parahemplo" or something like that

1
vote

Paralee keeps saying "parahemplo" or something like that. Does anyone know the exact word or phrase and the meaning?

2799 views
updated ABR 9, 2012
edited by --Mariana--
posted by pastorpld

8 Answers

4
votes

It sounds like por ejemplo which means for example. She probably runs it together.

updated AGO 8, 2011
posted by BellaMargarita
yes, I think that is what she means. - April-Sarah, OCT 8, 2009
1
vote

"Por ejemplo" ==> for example

updated NOV 16, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

What about "Te toca" and "Listo?" They were my personal favorites. - Nicole-Baile 1 hr ago

"Te toca" means "Your turn" (I had asked this several weeks ago). "¿Listo?" means "Ready?" (short for "¿Está listo?")

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by DR1960
I learned "listo" while spending a day on zip lines near Tulum. I heard "listo, listo, listo" several times over the radio before each person went. The tour guid told me they were letting him know they were "ready, ready, ready" for the next person. - Joey-Jones, FEB 2, 2010
1
vote

"Vamonos" (the word being said with raised arm at the end of each lesson's introduction) means "let's go". For me this one was the most difficult to find grin

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Maciek071
1
vote

Paralee definitely says "por ejemplo". She introduces many things like that which she doesn't necessarily explain. But that's OK. You figure it out eventually.

¡Qué bien! - it took me a long time for that one. It's like saying "Great!"

¡Vale! - took me even longer. It mean's "OK".

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Goyo
What about "Te toca" and "Listo?" They were my personal favorites. - Nicole-B, OCT 8, 2009
But I hear a lot of Hispanics in the US use OK. - BellaMargarita, OCT 8, 2009
1
vote

Maybe she means "por ejemplo", meaning for example. grin

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Deanski
There should be some difference though even if the words kind of ran together, because of the guttural sound made when pronouncing the letter "j", though this is not that strictly followed. - Deanski, OCT 8, 2009
0
votes

Hello dear

My name is queen(single). I was impressed when i saw your profile today at and i will like to establish a long lasting relationship with you. In addition,i will like you to reply me through this my private e-mail box(queensamale46@yahoo.com) Thanks waiting to hear from you soon. queen I will send to you my pictures in my next mail through this my mail box

queensamale46@yahoo.com

updated ABR 9, 2012
posted by 00235fbe
0
votes

Hey, everybody! / ¡Oye!, todos:

Listen / Escuchen:

por ejemplo

A big thank you to our member Lorenzo9 who brought this "speak the words" web site to our attention.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.