HomeQ&AWhat is the best way to conjugate the verb gustar when referring to a list of items?

What is the best way to conjugate the verb gustar when referring to a list of items?

3
votes

For example, which of the following is correct?

Me gusta nadar, cantar y jugar. Me gustan nadar, cantar y jugar.

Me gusta el chocolate, los dulces y la leche. Me gustan el chocolate, los dulces y la leche. Me gustan los dulces, el chocolate y la leche.

3372 views
updated DIC 27, 2009
edited by lachelvi
posted by lachelvi
You did a great job of answering your own question! Thanks for this informative thread. - kattya, DIC 27, 2009

5 Answers

2
votes

Here is an answer a Chilean friend emailed me:

cuando tienes que nombrar muchas cosas, pero cada una de ellas es singular pones "me gusta"... pero si tienes que decir varias cosas que son plurales, pones "me gustan"

ej: me gustan los chocolates, las almendras, los árboles, los niños

ej 2: me gusta el chocolate, el sol...

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by lachelvi
1
vote

And here are few more answers from native speakers (Chile and Argentina):

Creo que las dos funcionan: una -me gustan- en un registro mas concreto y enumerativo. 'Me gusta' es poco mas estilistico y algo poetico ya que se sobre-entiende que lo que sigues diciendo deberia gustarte tambien. Por lo menos asi lo uso yo.

*el numero o sea el plural o el singular de gustar concuerda con el sustantivo que le sigue... por eso digo que: me gustan las matematicas y me gusta el español tambien... o sea que es correcto cuando dices: me gusta el tenis, el mar y la playa... Nunca se usa plural antes de verbo, me gusta comer, saltar, juntar flores...etc...

sobre el verbo gustar........creo que para no decir..."me gusta el chocolate, me gusta leer,me gusta...." se dice " me gusta el chocolate,leer,bailar.."

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by lachelvi
1
vote

gustan.

In spanish, as opposed to english, we do not use the comma before the word y

for example. Me gustan nadar, canar y jugar.

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by quépasa
0
votes

...creo que para no decir...

That's an interesting construction. It appears to mean: "I think it would not be said..." but I have never seen it like that before.

updated DIC 27, 2009
posted by webdunce
It means: "I believe that inorder to avoid saying..." - lachelvi, DIC 27, 2009
0
votes

In spanish, as opposed to english, we do not use the comma before the word y

To clarify that statement, somewhat, in a list of items (a series) there is no comma used before the "y". I have noticed (rightly or wrongly) that, similar to Engish, many natives use a comma before the "y" when used as a conjunction joining independent clauses in a sentence.

updated DIC 25, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS