HomeQ&AHow do you edit comments?

How do you edit comments?

3
votes

How do you edit comments? asked Nicole-Baile in another thread. Well, I don't know a good way, but here is what I do;
I highlight my comment and select copy. Then I delete my original comment. After that, I select 'Add Comment' and paste my comment back. Now you can make changes to your comment before you sending it its merry way.
Please feel free to correct my method, as I am not a Windows user and I don't know what is on your screen. (I do not use an Apple either.)

1520 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Zoltán
Muchas Gracias!!!! I am using Windows, so I'll see if it works. But it does make sense. - Nicole-B, OCT 8, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

That's about the only option available, but it has one short coming. It has to be used immediately. If someone has posted a comment in answer to yours and you then delete to edit yours there is no way to get your comment positioned above the subsequent one again.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

My operating system is a new version of OS/2. It is called eComStation or the short version eCS.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Zoltán
Never heard of it... I hoped to see "Linux" - someone to motivate me to go for this one... ;) - Behemoth, OCT 8, 2009
0
votes

Zoltán - what system are you using?

updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by Behemoth
posted by Behemoth
The cut-n-paste system. Just picking ;-) - webdunce, OCT 8, 2009
0
votes

I highlight my comment and select copy. Then I delete my original comment. After that, I select 'Add Comment' and paste my comment back.

This is what I do also.

I haven't seen a way to edit comments.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Me too. Same way. - Goyo, OCT 8, 2009
0
votes

It is right next to the "Flag" button.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by eric_collins
We are talking about comments Eric, not posts. - --Mariana--, OCT 8, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.