Baseball playoffs are here. Who is your team?

1
vote

Desafortunadamente, me gustan los Rangers de Texas. mad

2019 views
updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by Seitheach
I guess that makes me a temporary Redsox fan.

8 Answers

1
vote

I am from Philadelphia, home of the 2008 World Series Championship and coming soon...the 2009 Championship!!!

We had a great time at the parade last year. There is nothing like seeing your team ride by, holding the World Series trophy up in the air!

I hope I wasn't too vague....my team is the Phillies!! cool smile

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Yeah, yeah, yeah, I will have to pull for the Yankees in the end though. I really don't like the Red Sox, but I can't stand Anneheim.
Did I sound like I was bragging too much? I don't want to be one of those obnoxious Philly fans. You know, like the ones who boo and throw snowballs and Santa Claus.
I meant to say "at" Santa. How do you edit comments?
I was just being obnoxious. I still mad at the Rangers for dropping the ball. They were in the lead (once again) and fell behind Aneheim. Grrrrr....
1
vote

Texas. Texas. Texas. Texas. kiss

Hmmm, I think I deserve 4 votes now!! LOL

I am sorry I cannot participate here, I have no idea, this is a very typical American sport, you got to study to understand the rules...

Anyway, just in case somebody likes real football (wink ), jeje, please come and visit this threadsmile

updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Football is played by foot. In the US the so called "football players" spending most of their time just hanging around grabbing their crotches while dressed up like Robby the Robot
Jajajaja :D It's so great that my favourite team sport (apart from the one that requires 2 players, a male and a female) is volleyball!
This was a baseball questin.
1
vote

Texas, Texas and Texas. grin - Just kidding.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Zoltán
Jumped ship for 20 points did ya?
Shame on me.
I'll give vote you up for trying though.
1
vote

And may I present my favourite baseball team!

I know it's a bit different kettle of fish... However, connected to baseball somehow, because of the band's name wink

Not a new one, but I hope you'll enjoy it; when I first heard it, I thought that Rihanna's version just sucks tongue laugh

Umbrella

updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
I never realized Rihanna's version was a remake. It is amazing the things I learn on this site!!
No :))) The Baseball's version is a cover!
Oh, ok. Then I think I like the original better.
0
votes

I can say Texas Texas Texas as many times as you wish, as my brother lives there wink (guess that wasn't the correct answer)

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Issabela
Your brother living in Texas doesn't make you a Rangers fan. For all I know you could like the Astros. :)
Well, I don't, actually ;)
0
votes

I'm from LA and I like both the Dodgers and the Angels, but my favorite team is whoever is playing the Yankees.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
I guess that means you like the Ducks too? :)
Personlly, I think they shouldn't play hockey where it doesn't snow. There should also be a requirement to have some players on the team who grew up in the area.
0
votes

By the way. First person to say Texas is there team gets their answer accepted. So be honest. lol

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

I like the Cleveland Indians.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Zoltán