HomeQ&AArraigar vs. detener

Arraigar vs. detener

2
votes

I have been reading quite a bit in Spanish language newspapers regarding narcotraffic, and I consistently see phrases such as "arraigaron a tres narcos".
Am I correct that this is a regional way to say "arrested"? Mil gracias.

1829 views
updated JUN 25, 2011
posted by mountaingirl123

3 Answers

1
vote

Probably only in Mexico, "arraigaron a tres narcos" basically means "they detained/restricted three drug traffickers" which I suppose could mean "arrested"

updated JUN 25, 2011
posted by Jack-OBrien
1
vote

Are you sure you didn't read "agarraron", meaning that they were caught? "Arraigaron" does not make any sense there.

updated NOV 16, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Good thought, but no - it was definitely arraigaron. the website "noticiaspv.com" uses this term constantly, as does the best seller "Herencia maldita". I have also read this term in other online Mexican news sites. In context it would seem to mean "detuvieron".

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.