HomeQ&AWash your hands.

Wash your hands.

0
votes

Lavarte los manos. Is this a reflexive verb "lavarte"? Would you then say "Te lavarse los manos"? If (lavar) is the verb (to wash), would "lavarte" mean "you wash"? Why wouldn't you just say "Tú lavar"?

12467 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by HPuck

4 Answers

1
vote

HI puck, look at the conjugation tab, then look for the imperative. Lets see what you come up with.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Lavar is an infinitive. You need to conjugate the infinitive to "lava".

However, it's reflexive, because you are washing yourself (your hands are part of yourself). So the reflexive pronoun used for the second person (used when referred to tú) is te. Because it is a command in tu form, the te is attached to the end of "lava." Thus, we now have "lavate."

However, now the accents are messed up. In lava, the first a is accented naturally when you speak, so now we need to make sure we maintain the accentation. Write, "Lávate las manos."

Wow! Learning a second language is crazy! And, I'm still struggling with the first!

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by VAFD
0
votes

LAvate las manos.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Thalla 's nigh do làmhan. Ok, I'm sorry, I couldn't help myself again.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by Seitheach
you make me smile. - zenejero, OCT 7, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS