HomeQ&AWhen a reflexive pronound and direct object pronoun are used in the same sentence, which comes first?

When a reflexive pronound and direct object pronoun are used in the same sentence, which comes first?

1
vote

For example, Me la llevo means I'll take it. Can it be written La me llevo?

8726 views
updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by William-Lowe

3 Answers

2
votes

Reflexive pronouns are used in Spanish whenever the subject of a verb is also its object. In other words, reflexive pronouns are used when the subject of a sentence is acting on itself. An example is the me in me veo.me veo means I see myself.

In your example, La me llevo does not make any sense at all.

updated OCT 7, 2009
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
1
vote

Me lo llevo does mean I´ll take it with llevarse being used as a pronominal verb. I am pretty positive that you cannot reverse the direct object and the pronoun.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

When there are two pronouns, the direct object pronoun comes second whether the first one is reflexive or indirect.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.