Como se dice "put on your shoes?

0
votes

How would you say "Put on your shoes"? to a child.

15420 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by HPuck
So " Ponerse los zapatos"?
wouldn't you say 'out your shoes on' in the first place?

7 Answers

1
vote

Ponte las [zapatillas, botas, zapatos, tenis].

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by zenejero
1
vote

Pongas las tenis, or whatever your word for shoes is where you live. We call sneakers tenis. We call shoes zapatos, which is universal all over the latin world. Again, that's what we say around here. Your vocabulary where you live may be different. wink

updated OCT 7, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
not really. it would rather be 'Ponte las tenis, zapatillas', or whatever word it is. Pongas is the wrong conjugation.
1
vote

Good try, wrong verb. Quitarse is to take off. Ponerse is to put on. Heidita has more words than I do, and can advise you better than I could. But I vote you for the effort. I always vote anyone who even tries, no matter how far off it is! wink

updated OCT 7, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
Thank you
1
vote

My attemp would've been "quitarse los zapatos"

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by HPuck
Quitar is "to remove". But you're in the right mental area.
0
votes

Ponte los zapatos.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Cuir ort do bhrògan. I couldn't resist. I had to say it in Gàidhlig.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by Seitheach
lol...you bring the most needed thing aroung here...humor!
0
votes

cmon Puck, and your own attempt is....????wink

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19