Es ustedes norteamericanos?

0
votes

Es ustedes norteamericanos? what does it mean

6770 views
updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by Sylvsei13

6 Answers

1
vote

It should be "¿Son ustedes/Es usted norteamericano/s?" and it means, Are you North American?

updated OCT 7, 2009
edited by Nathaniel
posted by Nathaniel
Even better I believe would be, "¿Ustedes son norteamericanos?
2
votes

Norteamericano is usually used to refer to people from the United States in particular, but I prefer estadounidense, because it is more specific.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

¡Sí, soy! Vivo en los Estados Unidos.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by eric_collins
Eric, the question was "Es ustedes norteamericanos? what does it mean"
0
votes

Yes, i think it means "are you for north america"?, but since it is ustedes, it is referring to a group, formally.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
sorry, i forgot to tell you- vivo en Nueva Zealanda.
0
votes

In Spain they would say ¿Sois estadounidenses? which is plural of ¿Eres estadounidense? which means are you native of the United states of America.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Are you North American. Are you from North America.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by nizhoni1