HomeQ&Aquestion for english

question for english

0
votes

why we say, "My weigh is 140 pounds" and mathematically we write 140/Lb. confused confused confused

1514 views
updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by zylan21
Also, you want to say either: I weigh (weigh=verb) 140 pounds or My weight (weight=noun) is 140 pounds - kittybrougham, OCT 6, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

Lb comes from the latin "libra" Confusing, I know. smile peace

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

It's a common thing

Pounds = Lbs

Mister = Mr.

Miss = Ms.

Doctor = Dr.

September = Sept.

Hay mucho más.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

I put "Why is pounds written as lbs?" into google and this was the first result:

http://www.straightdope.com/columns/read/755/why-are-pound-and-ounce-abbreviated-lb-and-oz

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Jason_Bryant
0
votes

We write 140lbs.
We say "I weigh 140 pounds" or "I weigh 140lbs".

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by morphine
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.