HomeQ&AWhat do you name a white wolf?

What do you name a white wolf?

3
votes

Other than Blanco or Lobo, what would you suggest as an appropriate name for a white wolf-hybrid puppy? (part Tmber wolf, part Mexican Wolf, part Arctic Wolf) I would like a name that fits in with the Hispanic culture - my neighbors and friends.

Thank you.

Dennis W. Barshter

8824 views
updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by barshterd5747
WOW O-O, a timber/mexican/arctic wolf puppy?....how did you manage to get a wolf pup? I'm sorry, I'm just soo curious (my favorite animal is the wolf) - fatcinnaroll, OCT 6, 2009

5 Answers

3
votes

White Fang. Oh wait, that was Alaskan wasn't it. Well, Jack London did have some of his work translated to Spanish. So, maybe, Colmillo Blanco.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Seitheach
2
votes

Think about Nevado/Nevada (Snowy) depending on gender.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Moe
That's cool. - Seitheach, OCT 6, 2009
That's nice. - webdunce, OCT 6, 2009
2
votes

I did have a dog named Taco once whan I was younger. He's dead now so the name is up for grabs.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Si tenido un lobito blanco su nombre sería "Lobo Bonito".

Ten un buen día.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by eric_collins
Ten un buen diá! I like that, I'm going to start using it. - Jason_Bryant, OCT 6, 2009
You can also say "Que tengas un buen día". - eric_collins, OCT 6, 2009
0
votes

We need to know the dogs temperment not what it looks like.

I have a female deer that is absolutly crazy -- I named her "Zafada" for Screwball. I have another 1-1/2 year old male deer that comes right up to me and has chased off older larger male deer -- I named him "Corajudo" for Gutsy

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS