HomeQ&AHow do you say "By the way"

How do you say "By the way"

0
votes

How do you say "by the way" in Spanish.

In context:

By the way, we loved your presentation.

15735 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by dragoneye776

6 Answers

3
votes

A propósito

  1. by the way (por cierto)

a propósito de

also translated as by the bye

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Yes, I think that's it. Someone replied "por cierto" and my teacher said that it was the machine translation. - dragoneye776, OCT 6, 2009
Is then AP as recognizable for Spanish natives as BTW? - Behemoth, OCT 6, 2009
1
vote

A pasar. But that's how I say it. What's the natural way for you to say it? wink What did you think was the way to say it? wink

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
a pasar? where are you from? - zenejero, OCT 6, 2009
'a pasar' makes no sense to me if meaning 'by the way' (but that's me :P) - InésDelRío, OCT 8, 2009
1
vote

por cierto or a propósito are both correct. again, and i will insist on this, it depends on what Spanish you speak.

Por cierto, nos encantó tu (su) presentación (o charla)

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by zenejero
1
vote

I also think that it isPor ciertogrin

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
1
vote

Por cierto.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by agentmanningctu
0
votes

a proposito. You can also say por cierto.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.