HomeQ&AWhat is your favorite Mexican meal?

What is your favorite Mexican meal?

3
votes

I like to cook and I am interested in different cuisines, so I was just wondering what you're favorite Mexican meal was to help give me some ideas on things that I could make. grin

Thanks.

2066 views
updated OCT 7, 2009
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm

12 Answers

3
votes

Carne asada soft tacos. Buy some thin cut steaks. Lay them in a pan and cover them with fresh lime juice. Make refried beans from the beans you cooked yesterday (never ever use store bought). Make guacamole from ripe avacados (they should be slightly soft), green peppers, onion, more fresh lime juice, and seasonings of your choice (I prefer creol seasoning). Light your grill. Chop up the cilantro. Dice an onion (white ones don't burn your eyes as bad). Salt your steaks on both sides with kosher or sea salt. Place on grill. flip after a few minutes. Once cooked let them set for 5 to 10 minutes to redistribute the juices. Slice thinly and serve with warm tortillas guacamole, sour cream, shredded cheddar, cilantro, diced onions, refried beans and love.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Seitheach
This sounds so good! - Alicia-53, OCT 6, 2009
We usually put each item in its own dish so everyone takes what they want. - Seitheach, OCT 6, 2009
2
votes

¡Ceviche! I live in Alaska and make halibut ceviche often. When I am in Mexico I enjoy ceviche de caracol.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by theMax
Oh yes, ceviche made with shrimp is my favorite. - Seitheach, OCT 6, 2009
1
vote

¡Mi comida española favorita es el taco!

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

Me encanta la quesadilla frita, a mi esta muy rica. Hay un restraunte cerca de mi casa que la hace.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by Tamara-Van-Hook
0
votes

Me gustan: gorditas de chicharron con queso, salsa verde, lechuga, cilantro, cebolla, y hongo; alambres especial (Son con: chorizo, tocino, carne de vaca, chile, crema, cebolla, y queso, quiero poner un poco limon tambien); calabaza relleno es maravilloso; pastel azteca es muy rico tambien; sopa azteca/tortilla es muy rico.

I like: Chicharron Gorditas with cheese, green salsa, lettuce, cilantro, onion, and mushroom(fungus); Special Alambres (They are with: Mexican sausage, bacon, beef, pepper, cream, onion, and cheese, I like to put a little lemon too); Stuffed/Filled Squash is fantastic; Pastel Azteca is very delicious also; Aztec/Tortilla Soup is very delicious.

(I didn't use accent marks.)

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by god_is_my_judge
0
votes

Nachos were invented in Mexico by an American woman (she asked the waiter to make them) in 1943.

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
wikipedia says something else, and so do other websites. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nachos - zenejero, OCT 6, 2009
0
votes

Me gusta las fajitas de pollo. ¡Son deliciosas!

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by asrinivasan
0
votes

Estoy gusta nachos y burritos. smile

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
This should be "Yo me gusta .... " - morphine, OCT 6, 2009
0
votes

Here is an easy meal to make. Not really Mexican, but it is called Mexican Dinner. Layer Corn Chips, Rice, Chilli, Lettuce, Shredded Cheese, Sour Cream, Salsa. This has been in my family for years. I think it originated in Kansas. If you can make good chilli then this is comfort food.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Yo nunca he comido una comida española,único alimento mexicana. I really scanned that initial question incorrectly. My favorite mexican meal is pork enchiladas with green chili. It might be New Mexican. i am not sure

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

I just made a funny comment not meant for the students...so I changed it. Lol...it was funny! I like esophagus. It's kinda stringy, maybe I didn't have the good fortune to meet someone who knows how to cook it right...but nevertheless, it was good. wink

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

I would also appreciate it if they were fairly easy to find a recipe for and easy to make smile

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.