¨Cool¨ in Spanish? cool = awesome not cold

0
votes

How do you say "cool" which means awesome (not cold) in Spanish?

16423 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by samjet500

7 Answers

1
vote

"Cool" depends on where you are...

For example, I am in Spain now, and they use "guay" (pronounced like "why" in english). "How cool!" = "¡Que guay!"

But in Mexico, you would say "¡Que padre!" or "¡Que chido(a)!"

Look at this site for more info.... http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/cool.htm

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Solid916
3
votes

There was just another thread on this same subject.

What's Cool?

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

You could say, que chido, que chingon, que perron , que padre, que chevere. There are more but not coming to me at this part of the night. 2:00am

updated NOV 26, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
2
votes

Chido o genial.

You could say-

Está chido tu carro. Your car is cool/awesome.

¡Que chida es tu casa! How cool/awesome is your house!

updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
2
votes

Bear in mind that "cool" is slang (in English), st least with this meaning. The more that you get into slang the more you will encounter regional/local differences (one of the defining characteristics of slang is that it is regional). Thus a reasonable equivalent for "cool" will depend largely on where you are (or the origin of the people with whom you wish to use the term).

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by samdie
1
vote

Well, awesome en español is: alucinante, so I guess that's kinda close! smile

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
0
votes

cool:

"chévere"

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by blahblahblahjkjk