HomeQ&Ahow do you express the statement "how's it going"

how do you express the statement "how's it going"

0
votes

I believe that what I'm looking for may be a slang term which could be from northern Mexico around the Arizona and California border. I'm not sure of the spelling of the word I'm needing, but it expresses greetings to people approached as passer by's. I think it is spelled, "cuvalle", "cuballe", "quballe"... As a little boy, I remember my family using it quite often.

2076 views
updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by chillywilly

7 Answers

2
votes

You could say : ¿ Qué hay ? or ¿ Qué tal ? or ¿ Qué pasa ? or ¿ Como andas ?

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by ginettesurinternet
perfect, getting my vote - 00494d19, OCT 19, 2009
1
vote

Could it be ¿Qué vale?

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Goyo
That's a great guess. - --Mariana--, OCT 6, 2009
0
votes

Hey, I just learned that one (here)! Quiúbole.

According to this link, that is a mutation of ¿Qué húbole?

Quiúbole

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Thanks Quentin! - Valerie, OCT 19, 2009
0
votes

Hey, I just learned that one (here)! Quiúbole.
I'm getting the impression that it's a strictly Mexican/US Southwest thing, because our esteemed Heidi didn't know it. smile

updated OCT 19, 2009
edited by Valerie
posted by Valerie
0
votes

que tal

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by panama
0
votes

how's it going?

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by ghyas
0
votes

how are you?

updated OCT 18, 2009
posted by ghyas
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS