HomeQ&AC贸mo se usa la palabra "pues"?

C贸mo se usa la palabra "pues"?

3
votes

Pueden explicarme cómo se usan esta palabra? Por favor, me dice cómo entiende, porque nadie (que conozco) pueden explicarme cómo usarla, pero todos la usan!

10492 views
updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by zaya

7 Answers

4
votes

Pues...., bueno..., vale... etc. son tipos de palabras que se pueden repitir en la conversación, por costumbre o como apoyo al hablar.

The English equivalent is "well....., um..., er....etc ." . It's a filler word, it fills the gap between utterances.

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by peterpierre2
2
votes

Hold on. "pues" is more than a filler word -- whatever that is.


"Tengo sueño. Pues vete a la cama." (I'm sleepy. Then go to bed.) Pues = then.


"¿No vas con ella, pues? (Aren't you going with her after all?) pues = after all.


"Cómpralo, pues lo necesitas." (Buy it, since you need it.) pues = since

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by Daniel
2
votes

I have to answer this question in English I´m afraid.

Here in Spain the word "pues" seems to be used as a "linking word" in a conversation. As in" well then," or just "well", or as a "stalling word" while the speaker is thinking.

I think you have to take it in context with rest of the sentance

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by caza
"...rest of the sentEnce." - Martyn, OCT 6, 2009
Thanks - caza, OCT 6, 2009
This is what I have been told the word means, too - Izanoni1, OCT 6, 2009
1
vote

The dictionary is a useful satrting point.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by ian-hill
Starting point - I can't edit anymore today!!!!!! - ian-hill, OCT 6, 2009
:o) I wouldn't ask if the dictionary had answered sufficiently. - zaya, OCT 6, 2009
0
votes

Vaya is a subjunctive for the verb IR and is used when there is doubt that you or someone will go.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by rogerlonis
The questions was whether or not it is used, without (or without much) meaning as a linking, or pause, word... and it is... - zaya, OCT 15, 2009
... and it is... usually as a pensative response to a received explanation of something deserving more thought, extraoridinary, rare/unusual... - zaya, OCT 15, 2009
0
votes

Pues como te explico? Orale pues ya me voy.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Is "vaya" used as a linking word?

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Jason_Bryant
"vaya" is a conjugation of "ir"...? - zaya, OCT 6, 2009
Yes, but I see it all the time in places where that makes no sense. Sometimes I just see a character in a comic say, "Vaya, vaya," before starting a real sentence. - Jason_Bryant, OCT 6, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.