HomeQ&AI can't come tomorrow,but I can come right now.

I can't come tomorrow,but I can come right now.

1
vote

Yo no puede venir en la mañana, pero puedo venir ahora. What other word can I use instead of ahora that means right now.Thanks.

5790 views
updated NOV 11, 2011
posted by albert-fabrik-
puedO :) (ir instead of venir - it's a directional thing, if you're talking about coming (to where you are) use venir but if you mean come (to a location where you aren't) in Spanish you must use 'go' :) - Kiwi-Girl, NOV 11, 2011
ie. IR :) - Kiwi-Girl, NOV 11, 2011

9 Answers

1
vote

I've heard Puerto Ricans use "ahorrita" to emphasize "right NOW"

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by michelevermont
Yep - marlborough, OCT 5, 2009
1
vote

Yo no puede ir -- mañana, pero puedo ir ahora.

NO puedo ir mañana, pero sí puedo ir ya mismo.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

The correct spelling is:

ahorita

  1. adv. t. Ahora mismo, muy recientemente: ahorita iré. ? Se usa también en la loc. enfática ahorita mismo, y la aféresis horita en el habla familiar.

We do not use this word in Spain.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I also like and use ahorrita smile especially with my five-year-old daughter!!!

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
In Bolivia too but with one T "ahorita" - ian-hill, OCT 6, 2009
1
vote

Yea 'ahoritta' is used in Mexico as well.

Other than that though I don't think there is anything.

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by marlborough
posted by marlborough
0
votes

From: Lorenzo above:

Why do you add "mismo" on the end?

I think your question is directed to Heidita -- but I checked my monster dictionay and "mismo" can be used to emphasize putting something or someone into motion/action. Heidita can probably give a better explaination.


I also checked WR: and found that "ahora mismo" and "enseguida" are the most common -- "ahorita" seems to be much less common.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Daniel
Thanks - lorenzo9, OCT 6, 2009
0
votes

In a conversation I also would have used "ir" like Heidita did above, and not used "venir. I would not have used "iré" future tense becuase tomorrow is the near future.


Yea "ahorita" is somewhat common for "right now", but "ahora mismo" is used more often around here.


A side note: I usually use "enseguida" meaning "right away" -- and would have probably used "enseguida" in a conversation in this case.

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by Daniel
posted by Daniel
0
votes

No puedo ir mañana, pero sí puedo ir ya mismo.

Why do you add "mismo" on the end?

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

Tal vez "en este momento" ??? (in this moment)

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.