HomeQ&Ahow do you say surpassed in spanish?

how do you say surpassed in spanish?

0
votes

in doing a report for Mexico and i need help saying the word surpassed in Spanish rolleyes

3190 views
updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by peoplelikedogs
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - - 00494d19, OCT 4, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

sobrepasar---ir mas allá

exceder, aventajar, superar

updated OCT 4, 2009
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

Surpass [s???p??s] verbo transitivo 1. aventajar, sobrepasar (rival); superar (expectation, record)

updated OCT 4, 2009
edited by xoxsarasxox
posted by xoxsarasxox
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.