HomeQ&AAnd the winner is...RIO!! Congratulations to our Brazilian friends:)

And the winner is...RIO!! Congratulations to our Brazilian friends:)

2
votes

I should be terribly mad....grrrrrrrrrrrrr confused gulp downer shut eye hmmm mad angry Madrid was one of the favourites for the celebration of the Olympic games in 2016...but how can one be mad with incredible Rio? grin

To all our Brazilian Friends:

alt text

alt text

¡¡Lo hicieron!! Nos ganaron y nos dejaron con una cara de circunstancia que para qué downer....pero se lo merecieron smile

Muchas felicidades a Rio de Janeirosmilesmilesmile

3164 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Well said Heidita. - ian-hill, OCT 8, 2009

6 Answers

2
votes

Good for Rio! Obama has no idea what he is doing is why Chicago didn't get it. :(

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by eric_collins
Can you enlighten someone not having TV set what you mean? - Behemoth, OCT 4, 2009
Hey, let's not do any Obama bashing here! - --Mariana--, OCT 4, 2009
Two things I know about him are - he exists; he is president of USA. I'm just curious... - Behemoth, OCT 4, 2009
However - if my curiousity is unhealthy one - I'd rather stay without being "fed up"... - Behemoth, OCT 4, 2009
Hey, no talking good about obama in here. That offends me. - Seitheach, OCT 4, 2009
Believe me, it will not offend me to not offend you...if you know what I mean. - Nicole-B, OCT 4, 2009
OK - to make it clear - I'd rather spend my time learning Spanish than searching for political issues... That's the reason why I don't have TV at home. If you don't want to talk it here - I'll stay unenlightened. - Behemoth, OCT 4, 2009
I'm sure there are many people who like Obama, but let it be known to everyone that I don't like him. - eric_collins, OCT 5, 2009
Come on guys - give Obama a chance. Please. - ian-hill, OCT 8, 2009
2
votes

So no one is excited about the 2012 Olympics. You all just don't appreciate a good dose of good old infantry sunshine. I think Rio will be better than Chicago for '16 though.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Seitheach
I agree. Chicago seems like it would be more of a winter olympic venue. - Nicole-B, OCT 4, 2009
Agreed. - xoxsarasxox, OCT 4, 2009
I am excited about 20122 and London - ian-hill, OCT 8, 2009
1
vote

I think Rio is an excellent place for the summer olympics. But speaking of Brasil, how close is the Portuguese language to Spanish? I have Brazilian friends and relations who say that their language is very similar to Spanish. I was wondering how those of you who are fluent in Spanish feel about that statement.

I figured once I was completely fluent in Spanish, next week (jejejeje) I would start learning Portuguese. So what is the real deal with the similarities?

Welcome back Heidi, I didn't appreciate how much you contribute to this site on a daily basis, until you were away for a week. You were greatly missed!!!

updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Thanks a lot Nicol, you made me blush here....me he puesto roja - 00494d19, OCT 4, 2009
When I look at portugese websites, I can usually stumble along and read it. In writing, they're very similar. But listening to Portugese shows, I don't understand a word. From what I've read, there are a lot of pronunciation differences. - Jason_Bryant, OCT 8, 2009
1
vote

Yes! Congratulations to Rio de Janeiro!

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by Goyo
And welcome back Heidi, we missed you! - Goyo, OCT 4, 2009
muchas gracias geg:) - 00494d19, OCT 4, 2009
0
votes

The "Carnival Olympics" great! Congratulations Brazil - you deserve it.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Greg said:

Congratulations to Rio de Janeiro!

What a BIG party that's going to be, huh?

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
I know. Wouldn't you just love to go? - Goyo, OCT 4, 2009
Yes! - --Mariana--, OCT 4, 2009
I'm thinking of switching to Portuguese in preparation!! - Nicole-B, OCT 4, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.