Talking to kids in Spanish

0
votes

Siempre trato de decir cosas en Espanol a mis crias pero hay muchas cosa pequenas que yo no se exactamente como decir por ejemplo: "go to time out" como se lo dice in Espanol "va a tiempo muerto"? Nunca he oido algien diga eso. Tengo una pregunta mas. Como se dice "To slide down the slide" es "deslisarse (por/en/de/ o del) tobogn" Gracias por la ayuda!

4743 views
updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by mariana538

5 Answers

1
vote

"Time out" is a technique used by parents and teachers in response to undesired behavior in a child. It involves removing the child from the environment and activities in which the inappropriate behavior occurred, and placing the child in a specific place for a specific amount of time. During time out, the child is expected to be quiet and reflect on the behavior.

link text

updated ENE 30, 2016
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
1
vote

del tobogán

There is a flashcard set specifically for teachers and instructions also. I´ve been thinking of making a flashcard set for instructions for children and playtime activities as I´m doing similar teachings with my 2.5 year old daughter.

If you want to make that set, feel free. Dora the Explorer site on Nick Jr. has flashcards where you can teach words two ways. They have many other printables for kids.
Good luck.

updated OCT 4, 2009
edited by quépasa
posted by quépasa
1
vote

deslizarse por la rampa ---to slide down the slide---Tírate por la rampa!---slide down the ramp!

ponte de penitencia---go to time out = this is when you send the kid to the corner when he is being nutty---Vete a la esquina!

time out---tiempo muerto = is when you call time out in a game, or you could just say "tiempo!"= time out!

updated OCT 4, 2009
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

this is when you send the kid to the corner when he is being nutty---Vete a la esquina!

Would you use esquina or rincón for this? I always thought that a corner inside a house (where two walls meet) was rincón, and that a street corner was called esquina. Was I off base with this?

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
I was thinking the same thing re: rincón
both are fine, but it doesn't necessarily need to be a corner, it could be any other secluded place---off to the side
When you say "off to the side/any other secluded place" are you referring to "rincón," "esquina," or both?
esquina and rincon mean the samething.
esquina also mean the street corner, you are right---but depending what country you are from you will use one or the other or both.
Thanks for the clarification
0
votes

"go to time out"

HI Marian, as Robert says, is this to punish a child?

"To slide down the slide" es "deslisarse (por/en/de/ o del) tobogán"

En España lo decimos así: deslizarse por el tobogán.

Imperative:

Deslízate por el tobogán, deslizaros por el .....

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by 00494d19