HomeQ&Athe position of an adjective in Spanish

the position of an adjective in Spanish

0
votes

As I'm a beginner in Spanish, I've somewhat taken it for granted that an adjective must follow a noun. However, in the book I've been reading, I found the following phrase:

"(...)se puede ver, siempre en el mismo sitio, una isla de elevados montes y hermosos valles."

Can anyone explain why the order is inversed (why not: montes elevados y valles hermosos) and if it is, how different does it sound in everyday Spanish? What are the reasons (if any) for such an alteration? Or ss it simply because of the literary language used in the book?

1120 views
updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by Issabela

2 Answers

1
vote

answer as before:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/105392/when-do-adjectives-precede-the-nouns-in-spanish

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by peterpierre2
0
votes

In general adjectives come after nouns. In this case: 'montes elevados' or 'elevados montes' doesn't alter the meaning. In a literay language this inversion can sound can soun more poetic.

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by mbrasil
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.