HomeQ&ASpanish verbs with two past participles

Spanish verbs with two past participles

3
votes

I just read that producir has two past participles: producido and producto.

Are there other verbs like this? Is one form preferred?

7708 views
updated MAY 19, 2016
posted by lorenzo9

10 Answers

5
votes

here's a list

The regular form is used to form compound tenses and the irregular is an adjective.

updated JUL 20, 2011
posted by lorenzo9
4
votes

The verb "producir" has only one past participle in Spanish: "producido". The word "producto" is a noun, and it cannot be used as a past participle (or as an adjective), so "he producto" is simply incorrect. It comes from the past participle of the Latin verb "producere". The only 3 verbs with two past participles are imprimir, freír, and proveer., which also have the irregular impreso, frito and provisto (the regular "freído", although it is correct, it is rarely used).

Words like "presunto" (related to "presumir"), "suspenso" (cf. "suspender")... come from Latin past participles, not Spanish verbs, so although they are etymologically related to the verbs, they are not past of the verb conjugation, but independent words.

In other words, all these words we are talking about (e.g. presunto) are simply adjectives, not irregular past participles. These words were Latin past participles, but not Spanish ones, because unlike real past participles, they can't be used as verbs.

Spanish linguists were a bit obsessed with Latin tradition, and because they were well aware that these words were Latin past participles, older editions of the RAE grammar used to say that they were past participles, but later editions admitted that it was illogical to call past participle to words that have never behaved like a past participle in Spanish (or were used that way only 8 centuries ago... or more). Some books (and Internet sites) are still stuck with the old conventions, which only makes things more confusing.

updated MAY 19, 2016
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
Thanks! - lorenzo9, JUL 20, 2011
The distinction: Yo he freído las papas. Las papas son fritas. - skx0221, MAY 19, 2016
1
vote

Where did you find it? I've checked several conjugation tables and they all give only "producido".

"Producto" is a noun.

updated JUL 20, 2011
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Hi Lorenzo,

I am not familiar with this. I always thought that producido was the participle and that producto was the noun. Sorry. I can't help you with your question, but this was an interesting bit of information, nonetheless.

I just checked in the RAE (producir) and it only lists producido as the participle.

It also lists producto as a noun, but the first entry does describe producto as: cosa producida. This seems to describe producto as the thing that is produced (producida).

updated JUL 20, 2011
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Weird... it's listed here as an irregular past participle too, but the examples given for it seem to clearly be nouns:

past participle5. Irregular of PRODUCIR. •Productos agrícolas -> agricultural produce •Productos de consumo -> consumer goods

And other Dictionaries I've check (Oxford, Merriam-Webster, Granada Uni) only list noun uses for it.

I think having it listed as past participle might be a mistake?

updated JUL 20, 2011
edited by AnnoLoki
posted by AnnoLoki
It is a mistake... A historical one - lazarus1907, JUL 20, 2011
0
votes
updated JUL 20, 2011
posted by lorenzo9
Wrong! Do not trust that site, then. - lazarus1907, JUL 20, 2011
0
votes

Found another one: torcer

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

According to that site, frier and sofrier also have 2

So does cocer.

This is getting confusing.

updated OCT 4, 2009
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

And it says satisfacer has two forms for the tú imperative.

And this site only lists the irregular form satisfaz.

OK, it's a compound verb, so it picks up the conjugation of hacer. . .

updated OCT 4, 2009
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

And what's interesting is the inconsistency: reproducir has only one past participle.

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS