HomeQ&AHow would I say "Mission first, soldiers always"?

How would I say "Mission first, soldiers always"?

1
vote

Here is what I think, but I would like to know the proper way. "Misión primero, soldados siempre." This is refering to priorities of a military leader.

3174 views
updated OCT 3, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach

2 Answers

1
vote

That's close, but I think this way it sounds better:

" ¡La misión primero, los soldados siempre! "

It gives it some ummff!

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
0
votes

I just had a thought woajiaorober; what about, "!La misión primero, pero los soldados siempre!"?

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by Seitheach
That works too. - 00b83c38, OCT 3, 2009
Great, thanks. - Seitheach, OCT 3, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.