HomeQ&AWhen to use que and when not to

When to use que and when not to

0
votes

Whats the difference between saying something like " que dios te bendiga " and " dios te bendiga "

1753 views
updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by nomansland

2 Answers

2
votes

The first can be a wish or a hope. The second looks like a statement and should probably read "dios te bendice".

updated OCT 3, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Just to mention it:

In a previous thread it was pointed out that many of these exhortations are "clipped" sentences.

[Espero ] que dios te bendigas.

which is why the subjunctive is required. Remove the que and we are no longer in a subordinate clause where we normally use the subjunctive. (as Eddy points out).

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS