HomeQ&Athe song "bate chocolate"

the song "bate chocolate"

0
votes

What does "bate" mean? pronounced "bah teh"

uno, dos, tres cho unos dos tres co uno dos tres la uno dos tres te

chocolate chocolate bate bate cocolate

50090 views
updated MAY 26, 2013
posted by HPuck

6 Answers

1
vote

bate means stir

batir = to whip, to stir

bate mi chocolate = whip (stir ) my chocolate

updated MAY 26, 2013
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
1
vote
updated SEP 27, 2010
posted by 0074b507
welll that was an experience, haha. Not a grandma yet. - margaretbl, SEP 27, 2010
0
votes

Batir = Mover y revolver alguna sustancia para que se condense o trabe, o para que se licue o disuelva.

Stir

Mayonesa (Chocolate)

updated MAY 26, 2013
edited by 007e54d7
posted by 007e54d7
0
votes

It's spelled wrong, it is actually batí the í makes the e sound like egg. Batí means to beat.

updated MAY 26, 2013
posted by Chipko13
0
votes

I've been trying to figure it out too! We've just started learning Spanish verbs today, so I'll answer this as best I can:

Bate, first of all, does NOT mean 'mix' or 'whip': it means 'baseball bat.'

BATIR means the infinitive of 'to beat' as in eggs or wings.

( Anytime there's -ar, -er, -ir on the end of a verb, it's the infinitive: cantar = to dance, leer = to read, reír = to laugh)

So from this knowledge, and since I asked my Spanish teacher if 'bate' really meant 'mix' (she said no), I don't really think the infamous Dora song is exactly correct. Hope this helps!

updated SEP 27, 2010
posted by unicorn6110
Bate would be the familiar command form of the verb...you mix/stir... a baseball bat is a pala. You are correct that the infinitive is often used for commands in recipes. - 0074b507, SEP 27, 2010
It depends on where you are. It's gotten better, but I've listened to a lot of béisbol in Spanish. El batter, el catcher, el pitcher, el bate, el estrike, el ponche (punch-out). - KevinB, SEP 27, 2010
0
votes

Oh the memories of watching Dora with my kids and hearing her sing "Bate, Bate, chocolate, mix the chocolate (english word pronounced on this chocolate), chocolate(back to spanish pronunciation here)" switching from Spanish to English. smile

updated SEP 27, 2010
posted by Jason7R
See my reply and enjoy reminiscing. - 0074b507, SEP 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.