Mobile listening practice recommendations

0
votes

I spend between 3 and 4 hours per day commuting and enjoy listening to spanish materials on my mp3 player. My current load is gettting stale and I'd like some recommendations from the community for the next round. Thanks in advance to you all.

1715 views
updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by BobK

2 Answers

2
votes

coffeebreakspanish.com, notesinspanish.com have some nice downloadable material. On Amazon.com I bought an audio cd Supreme Spanish: Converstational Spanish which I really like and it helps a lot. After listening to it over a few times I found myself speaking more naturally.

updated OCT 3, 2009
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
Thanks, dandi. I like CBS and NIS, too. Have you seen codyscuentos.com? There's some good stuff there too.
No I haven't heard of that but thanks I will check it out! :)
0
votes

turm on a Spanish radio station

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
Thanks. I do that sometimes, but like the mp3 materials because it allows me to listen to the same material repeatedly, which is really useful for picking out words and working through the translation.