HomeQ&ALearning languages bring people closer.What do you think?

Learning languages bring people closer.What do you think?

1
vote

More we learn languages , we come closer to others and share their feelings.this makes us to move hand in hand as human beings

7382 views
updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by mahipalmihiryahoocoin

4 Answers

1
vote

Yes, this is very true. The main reason is that when you learn another language you open the door to a whole new world of people that you are able to talk to. Which is the best advantage for learning a new language in my opinoin.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

That's absolutely right. When we learn languages many doors open in front of us. We can enter and learn about people feelings, history, knowledge and culture. It's a fascinating way to get to know people around the world.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by mbrasil
1
vote

Learning another language goes hand in hand with learning another culture. As you learn why some things are said in a particular manner, you learn a little about the people themselves. Plus, you can't help but learn a little about a different culture when you speak a different language, because most of the more complex setences have to do with culture. Understanding another peoples' culture brings people closer, because people don't seem as abstract when you know the reasoning behind their actions.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by JCameron
0
votes

I agree. People understand you better and get to know what you're saying. Also, taking the time to learn someone else's language kind of gives them a respect for you and therefore it makes them want to get to know you better and spend more time with you. However, even if you don't know a language, facial expressions and hand movements are very understandable too and this understanding of each other can also bring people together.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Vince_Peña
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.