HomeQ&Arecámara versus dormitorio versus habitación

recámara versus dormitorio versus habitación

2
votes

When talking about a bedroom, la recámara is used in some countries instead of el dormitorio or la habitación, so which word is used in which region in the world ? Just curious.

7593 views
updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by peterpierre2

3 Answers

3
votes

I think the most used word is "cuarto". In Spain I think all three that you mentioned are used. In South America dormitorio is used, but so are all the other ones. Recámara is probably the least used of the bunch.

Cuarto could be any room but in the Caribbean is known as bedroom. Also Dormitorio, alcoba and recámara are bedrooms. Habitación can either be used as cuarto or to say bedroom. Their meanings are mostly intertwined.

updated OCT 3, 2009
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
1
vote

"Recámara" is a word used only in Mexico for room. In Colombia we say: "cuarto" or "habitación"

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by RicardoP
1
vote

My friends from Peru and Colombia all use "habitación". I used to say "cuarto", but they have all retrained me now to use "habitación". I´m curious to hear about what´s used in other countries.

updated OCT 3, 2009
edited by arnold3
posted by arnold3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.