HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día: Platicar- to chat, to talk, to converse

La Palabra del Día: Platicar- to chat, to talk, to converse

6
votes

Post your sentences here and vote for the ones you like. Tomorrow I will select "the correct answer" according to the number of votes each one gets.

My submission:

Priscilla y yo platican por teléfono por una hora anoche durante el juego de fútbol.

2828 views
updated JUN 3, 2012
posted by Goyo

9 Answers

4
votes

Me gusta placticar con mis amigos cada día.

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
3
votes

Me encanta ser pescando en el Mar de Cortez y platiqué todo el día (y por supuesto cogido pascados).


I love to be fishing on the Sea of Cortez and chat all day ( and catch fish of course).

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by Daniel
Have you mixed verb tenses here? You mispelled pescados. Darn good sentence though. - Goyo, OCT 4, 2009
No I think "pascando" is correct for "fishing". - Daniel, OCT 5, 2009
Also: You must say "estar pescando." This is the present progressive. "Me encanta ser pescando" sort of sounds like "I love being 'pescando'" as if your name is "Pescando." - Nick-Cortina, OCT 5, 2009
Thank you Nick. I did not feel good about using "ser" when I wrote this -- I should have gone with what sounds good to my ear. - Daniel, OCT 5, 2009
No, it's pescando which is correct for fishing, and you got that right. But you mispelled pescados, spelling it pascados. - Goyo, OCT 5, 2009
2
votes

"Platicar" is a verb used mainly in Mexico and some Central American Countries. We don't use it in South America.

In Colombia we say: "charlar" o "conversar"

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by RicardoP
I have heard charlar and conversar used in Spanish spoken by immigrants of Guatemala, Salvador and Mexico, too - Izanoni1, OCT 3, 2009
It says that on the "Word of the Day" page today. "Notes- Platicar is used mostly in Mexico and Central America. " - Goyo, OCT 3, 2009
In Bolivia it is Charlar. - ian-hill, OCT 5, 2009
1
vote

Me encanta estar pescando en el Mar de Cortez y ayer platiqué todo el día (y por supuesto cogiendo peces).

Hi daniel, Nick is to be taken seriously, his Spanish is really goodwink

You used the tenses wrongly and it had to be cogiendo, not cogido.

Peces: fish (alive) pescado: fish (dead, food)

Platicar:

No usamos la palabra platicar en España, es más, mucha gente no la entendería.

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I take all comments seriously -- for sure from Nick. I would usually use "charla" myself. - Daniel, OCT 5, 2009
1
vote

No me gusta placticar por teléfono nunca.

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
¿Jamás? - Goyo, OCT 3, 2009
Raramente, hace cinco meses que hablé por teléfono con alguien. - lorenzo9, OCT 3, 2009
0
votes

Pues, me encanta platicar contigo, ¿pero a tí te gusta platicar conmigo también?

(Y todos respondieron: "¡no!" zipper )

updated OCT 5, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Isabela, claro que sí me gustaría platicar contigo :) - Valerie, OCT 5, 2009
0
votes

Platicaron por teléfono toda la noche.

They talked on the phone all night. I hope this is right I am still not sure when to use the preterit and imperfect.

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by Tamara-Van-Hook
0
votes

Me encanta platicar trivialidades con mis amigos. Trivialidades = platitudes in English

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Me gustaría platicar con usted sobre el aprendizaje del español. (This seems a little stiff. Any better suggestions are welcome.)

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.