HomeQ&Awhat is the root word for perezoso in "Spanish"?

what is the root word for perezoso in "Spanish"?

0
votes

What is the root word for perezoso in Spanish?

4639 views
updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by robertoblanco2

4 Answers

1
vote

It came from pereza, which means idleness, slowness in movements, laziness.

And they came from the Latin word pigrit?a- sloth. One of the seven deadly sins.

Link

updated OCT 2, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
0
votes

There is no root. Perezoso is perezoso. You will always find words that don't have a root...this is one of them. wink Another on is buchifoha...which is a chicken that looks like it has alot of meat, but after you are done taking out the feathers, it's a flaco. wink

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
What an incredibly uneducated reply! Incroyable! - Moe, OCT 3, 2009
0
votes

But Woajiaorober say's something different...you have to decide for yourself...or consult your local dictionary! wink

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

pereza

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.