how would you translate "due diligence"

0
votes

for example "due diligence requirements"

14258 views
updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by Liset_Valle

5 Answers

0
votes

I'm not 100% sure about "due diligence", but I know that "due process" is "Derecho a proceso." So perhaps "due diligence" is "Derecho a diligencia"?

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong; you need to be very careful when translating of legal/financial documents, as it sounds like you may be, because EVERY word is important.

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by jrey0474
I'm not sure if that is right per say - derecho is more of a right as in a right to freedom of speach - which is not the same sense of "due" here.
You may be right. I thought that because "due process" can be thought of as "right to process" the legal context (in English), "due diligence" can also be thought of as "right to diligence". Hence, "derecho a diligencia". But I wouldn't count on it.
I do not agree. See the reply by Qfreed and my referral to "http://www.bis.org/publ/bcbs85s.pdf".
1
vote

due diligence isn't in the list on this site, but all the others that employ "due" use debida so I'm suggesting " debida diligencia" or "diligencia debida"

Spanish legal terms

updated OCT 2, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I support the 1st suggestion here, "debida diligencia". See this article "http://www.bis.org/publ/bcbs85s.pdf".
1
vote

Disculpen ¿no sería " diligencia apropriada " aplicable?

updated OCT 2, 2009
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

La que es de Didigencia Apropriada es la mas normal, la mas natural, que he visto. wink Yo le voto a Joe.

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
As is usual for ChamacoMalo, this reply is without any support and based on whimsy and speculation. It is always well to treat his answers with suspicion.
Oh, yes, and the other thing is ChamacoMalo cannot spell "Diligencia".
0
votes

Uso "la diligencia"

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by mctague