HomeQ&A¿comó se dice, el sustantivo exhibit en español?

¿comó se dice, el sustantivo exhibit en español?

1
vote

I can find the translation for exhibit as a verb, but not for a noun.

In particular, I am refering to a museum exhibit...

4618 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by quépasa

2 Answers

2
votes

Exhibición, exposición

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
These translate to exhibition and exposure. I was looking for nomenclature for individual exhibits. - quépasa, OCT 2, 2009
exposition not exposure, like an exhibit - 00b83c38, OCT 2, 2009
I agree with woajiaorobert. - --Mariana--, OCT 2, 2009
1
vote

Exposición, la acción de exponer a la vista; exhibición pública de productos industriales, agrícolas, artísticos, etc (showing).

Exhibition, the act of exhibiting, display, show

exhibition (deportiva, artística)

exhibición aérea --- air show

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.