What's the difference between " te amo " and " te quiero "

2
votes

?

5232 views
updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by nomansland

4 Answers

2
votes

You might also want to check out this blog entry on "How to Say I Love You"

updated DIC 23, 2009
posted by Paralee
2
votes

"I love you"

Te amo is romantic love.

Te quiero is the kind of affection between friends.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by arnold3
P.S. this is a _basic_ distinction, but "te quiero" can be used in the context of a romantic relationship. For the in-depth answer, see the articles referenced by others.
2
votes
updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by Issabela
I think a whole lot of posters here need to read that thread. The idea that "te quiero" is not to be used for romantic love is balderdash.
1
vote
  • te amo implies that you are in love with someone. in most spoken spanish, this would be the love shared with a lover or the one you feel for that special 'other one' (with some exceptions, where it can also be used with parents though it is not the rule).

  • te quiero can be the love you have for your parents, cousins, very close friends, but does not denote any sort of closer relationship or intimacy.

in a way, you can think that "te amo" is a degree higher than "te quiero".

ps: amar is to love, and querer is to want. go figure!

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by zenejero