HomeQ&AWhere can we find the status of various bugs?

Where can we find the status of various bugs?

3
votes

Hi all,

Is there somewhere on the site where bug reports are being kept? as well as maybe status reports on where things are at with associated efforts to fix them (where applicable)?

I thought maybe the Blog-Announcements section, but no dice there.

Thanks.

2292 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by arnold3

8 Answers

1
vote

What bugs are you talking about? We don't have a place where we list all the bugs and the status of each, but we do try to fix them immediately after it has been reported. If you have specific bugs in mind, I can certainly tell you if they have been fixed or not.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by Paralee
4
votes

Re: not receiving reputation --

There are certain caps in place that make reputation a little more complex than it might initially seem. For instance, if you've already voted for at least 10 posts in the past 24 hours, we stop giving you points for it. This is so you can't just go crazy voting up everything you see and getting a ton of (unfair) points for it. Additionally, to keep the playing field a little more level, we cap 24-hour reputation gain/loss at 200 (i.e., you can't gain or lose more than 200 reputation in a 24-hour period).

It's very possible that there are bugs in addition to that, but the caps probably explain a lot of the discrepancies you're seeing.

Re: "Twilingual" badge --

Unfortunately, we're dependent on a sort of shaky connection with Twitter for this to work. They have certain limits in place which, for instance, restrict how many times we can verify people in a certain time period. Again, it's perfectly possible there's a separate bug, but, at least in part, this is sort of unavoidable. :(

Re: join date in Latest Activity --

This is technically showing when you verify your account, not when you sign up. If you post a question or something before verifying your account, it'll show up before the join date in the "Latest Activity" stream.

Re: join date in profile info --

I'm aware that this has been acting crazy (if not quite random smile) for a long time, but, unfortunately, can't help. :(

Re: "Provocative Answer" badge being misawarded --

Yes, this appears to be a (previously unknown, at least to me) bug. Unfortunately, that's all I can say for now.


I'm glad you're all taking a good attitude when it comes to badges and points and such -- it's a learning site, and those metrics are (a) inherently imperfect and (b) of only peripheral importance. But they ought to work correctly, and I'm sorry they sometimes don't.

As for the core original question: there isn't really a great way to see the status of known bugs. Your best bet for now is this very forum.

updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by Toph
posted by Toph
Thank you so much....yeah no sweat really. It is an awesome site. The cap doesn't explain though why I don't receive points for voting up answers, it's been that way for three days, much longer than just 24 hours. - arnold3, OCT 3, 2009
P.S. The 24-hour cap seems perfectly reasonable too...makes perfect sense. - arnold3, OCT 3, 2009
just went back to check, it's actually six days since last receiving a point for voting up an answer (last Sunday) - arnold3, OCT 3, 2009
2
votes

I am a good example of the reputation points not working. Yesterday I had 757 rep points. Right now my rep page says 0 points in the last day. I just voted three answers up and didn't receive any points. My total rep points are still 757, same as yesterday. You will see lots of votes with zero rep earned on my pages. Some days, I will get 1 point for the first 7 votes, then nothing more. Some days I get no points all day. But I vote for people anyway. At least they're getting some points.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
2
votes

Hi Arnold and Paralee

4-Sometimes people's profiles list certain activities were completed before they joined.

and from another post...

I believe what is happening here is that whenever you change your user profile, it changes your joined date to the day that you changed your user profile. I hope that clears up some of the confusion. Maybe it should say something like Profile Last Modified instead of Join Date.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
ahhhh, that clears it for me, thank you, and your suggestion is a good one. - arnold3, OCT 2, 2009
2
votes

There are a few that were mentioned in response to one pointed out here:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/106629/why-i-got-badge-which-should-go-to-someone-else

Specifically,

1-Some people are not receiving points from voting up answers.

2-Some people are receiving badges that should have gone to someone else in a thread.

3-Profiles often list two different dates for when a user joined.

4-Sometimes people's profiles list certain activities were completed before they joined.

and from another post...

5-Apparently there is a problem with the twilingual badge not being awarded due to a problem with verification not working properly.

Thanks.

updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by arnold3
posted by arnold3
0
votes

One more thing I noticed - if one votes too often - ends up not getting any point for voting at all. I guess I'm not the first to notice it.

So polite request - stop writing so many good posts!

tongue wink

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Behemoth
0
votes

It's minor one, yet:

...earned the Student of the Week badge for a reputation gain of...

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by Behemoth
0
votes

They probably need specifics to work with. As far as the joining date goes, that is generated by a random date creator. :-(

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by Zoltán
That would be the point of having a list, to document specifics. Paralee responded, so maybe she will followup on the specific list. That's weird that join date is just randomly generated. - arnold3, OCT 2, 2009
I hope you noticed that I was just joking. When I click on the 'emotican' nothing happens. I presume a bunch should show up for me to make a selection. - Zoltán, OCT 2, 2009
jejeje I saw the ;-( but the way the join date looks sometimes, it wouldn't surprise me! ;-) - arnold3, OCT 2, 2009
Guess we should add "emoticons not working to the list!";-) - arnold3, OCT 2, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.