HomeQ&A2016 Olympics in Rio

2016 Olympics in Rio

0
votes

Anyone planning to go and practice their Spanish?

1898 views
updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by lorenzo9

4 Answers

2
votes

I would love to go, but unfortunately, Portuguese is the language spoken in Brasil so we will have to practice our Spanish somewhere else. tongue rolleye

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

That is true Nicole but there will probably be a lot of Spanish speakers as well.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
You're right, there probably will be. But if practicing Spanish is my goal, I will probably avoid the olympic crowds and go to Cabo. - Nicole-B, OCT 2, 2009
Or you could come to New York - 00b83c38, OCT 2, 2009
I can be there in an hour. I live in Philly!! - Nicole-B, OCT 2, 2009
0
votes

Brazil is on a roll! World Cup in 2014 and Olympics in 2016!

The 2016 Olympics will be the first ever held in South America. How exciting!

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by beesknees79
0
votes

Apparently there are 10 times more German speakers in Brazil than Spanish speakers :o

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.