HomeQ&AComo se dice "Hey! What's up?" en espanol?

Como se dice "Hey! What's up?" en espanol?

0
votes

I know there is not much slang in Spanish, but I don't think the more formal greetings are appropriate with my friends. I was wondering if there was a more casual way to say "Hey! What's up?" instead of "Hola! Como esta usted?".

14591 views
updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by Chobit

9 Answers

3
votes

¿Qué pasa?

I´ve been waiting for someone to ask that. LOL

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by quépasa
lol - ian-hill, OCT 2, 2009
Chiilover, you just made my day. lol lol lol - quépasa, OCT 2, 2009
;) - Chobit, OCT 2, 2009
2
votes

How funny. I checked my ultimate Spanish reference (my Bugs Bunny comic book in Spanish.)

It uses repeatedly: "¿Qué hay de nuevo, viejo?" ("What's up, doc?")

updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by Daniel
L0L - Chobit, OCT 2, 2009
That would be pronounced "Kay-e-day-new-ay-vo", correct? - Chobit, OCT 2, 2009
Muchìssimas Gracias Daniel, estoy traduciendo un doblaje de Bugs Bunny de Espanol ( de Mejico) y no comprendìa su exclamaciòn de batalla; muy ùtil! - Zia_Silvi, ENE 19, 2011
1
vote

From senior member at WR for "Oye":


Es como decir Hey! Es informal.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by Daniel
Gracias. :) - Chobit, OCT 2, 2009
1
vote

¡Escucha!

¿Que pasa?

¿Que ahi tronco?

¿Que pasa tronco?

¿Como estamos?

¿Como va?

:D

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by liloman
1
vote

Que Onda!!!

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
I am with you on this -- "¿Qué onda?" -- with accent on the "é". ¿Qué pasa? = What's happening when I use it -- but I have seen it defined as "what's up" - Daniel, OCT 2, 2009
1
vote

Qué tal? - right?

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Now, I have also heard in some dialects of Spanish that "Hey!" would be translated "Oye!". It is also what I learned in my Spanish 1 class. Is this true?

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by Chobit
Yes it is. - kenwilliams, OCT 2, 2009
0
votes

¿Qué está pasando?

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by radbushi
0
votes

! hola ! que tal

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by thewolf
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.