HomeQ&A"I love my gordita"

"I love my gordita"

0
votes

my friend often posts a blog saying "i love gordita" or " i love my gordita" and i am certain he isn't talking about a gordita from taco bell! what can that possibly mean?

17874 views
updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by nicollette
would really like a specific answer, even if it is vulgar... - nicollette, OCT 2, 2009

4 Answers

3
votes

gordita is a term of affection. literally means "little fat one," but it isn't necessarily rude like in english. a lot of grandparents call their grandkids that, filipinos say something similar in tagalog

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by gatocansado
1
vote

The first answer is most accurate. I am not sure as to the special circumstance of the second responder, but gordita means "little fat one" (fem.). It is appropriate to call friends, girlfriends, children and pets, and nearly anyone whom which you have a social relationship gordito/gordita. The 'he does not have tact...' reponse is not accurate to Spanish language usage nor culture, and simply shows a lack of understanding or possible special emotional circumstances.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by nicholascookerly
0
votes

Gordita is what mi amor calls me. Since it is a term of endearment, and fat is a negative word in English, we settled on it meaning "little chubby or pudgy one"

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by aloshek
Pudge could be an English equivalent, but the term is not widely used - aloshek, NOV 9, 2009
0
votes

It means he has no tact, respect, manners or brains unless he's talking to the dog.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by 0074b507
okay, but could you be more specific? - nicollette, OCT 2, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.