HomeQ&Acual palabra...

cual palabra...

1
vote

I am talking to my friend in Oaxaca about this website and I want to say "Try it!"
would you choose pruébelo, trátelo o inténtelo

1789 views
updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by kittybrougham

4 Answers

3
votes

I think pruébelo would be most appropriate since you are suggesting that someone experiment with something to experience it, whereas tratar and intentar are more about making an endeavor or attempt at something.

Probar also has a sense of examining the quality of something.

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by arnold3
excellent and thorough answer - thank you for the differentiation - kittybrougham, OCT 2, 2009
You're welcome! :-) - arnold3, OCT 3, 2009
2
votes

I would say pruébelo because it has the meaning of testing or trying something out.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by ipanema
thank you - this is the one I went with. She is very patient with me, so I could say anything - but it was a learning opportunity... - kittybrougham, OCT 2, 2009
1
vote

¡Haz la prueba!

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by anabell64
0
votes

inténtelo !

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by thewolf
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.