HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between "where is it" and "where are you"?

What is the difference between "where is it" and "where are you"?

0
votes

When speaking in spanish what is the difference between the phrases "where is it" and "where are you?"

1778 views
updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by bjotoole

3 Answers

0
votes

I'm not a native speaker, but I have taken 3 years of spanish. I do believe that "Where is it?" is said "¿Dondé está?" and "Where are you?" is "¿Dondé estás"

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by adadglgmatt
Donde esta by itself doesn't make sense unless you are speaking about a person. - morphine, OCT 1, 2009
The accents are in the wrong places. - NikkiLR, OCT 1, 2009
1
vote

where is it - ¿dónde lo esta? where are you - ¿dónde estas?

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by morphine
1
vote

¿Dónde estás? Where are you? Informal

¿Dónde está? Where is it/he/she or you formal


¿Dónde está tu hermana? Where is you sister?

¿Dónde está la película? Where is the movie?

¿Dónde está (usted)? Where are you?

updated OCT 2, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS