HomeQ&ALa familia estuvo andando

La familia estuvo andando

0
votes

I am trying to say - the family was walking.

la familia estuvo anando en la playa - the family was walking on the beach.

How close am I ?

Thanks.

1985 views
updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by Stig345

4 Answers

1
vote

la familia estaba caminando en la playa - was walking (unspecified amount of time)

la familia estuvo caminando en la playa - walked (done and over with action)

          use andando when saying strolling - leisurely

por la playa - would mean through the beach la familia is singular, never use ellos/ellas/ustedes form!!!

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by espanolguy
posted by espanolguy
Nice clear answer, thank you. - Stig345, OCT 1, 2009
0
votes

La familia anduvieron en la playa.

The family walked on the beach.

You can edit your own words by double clicking on them. You could also run your sentence through the translator to double check.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by quépasa
anduvo - samdie, OCT 2, 2009
0
votes

La familia estuvo caminando por la playa.

Andando is also correct but is not commonly used in this case.

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
This works well too. This brings to mind a question I had... - quépasa, OCT 1, 2009
0
votes

"Andando", but whether you use the imperfect or the preterite depends on the context. In other words, we need more context.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by morphine
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.