HomeQ&AHow do you put a sentence together?

How do you put a sentence together?

0
votes

What is the first thing needed to begin learning the Spanish language. How do you know how to pronounce each syllable?

7872 views
updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by 123-456
Since you are new to the forum, I have taken the liberty to make some corrections. The use of proper spelling, grammar and punctuation is mandatory on this site. Thank you. - Nicole-B, OCT 1, 2009

6 Answers

1
vote

To make things easy for you, just start with Lesson 1:1 on this site. That will get you off and running (or at least walking). I would also buy a beginner's workbook and start working through it. Most of these books start with the Spanish alphabet and explain the basics of the vowel and consonant sounds. Because the workbooks are geared to beginners, they walk you through the beginning stages of learning Spanish step by step. This, along with Paralee's teaching on the videos, the reference materials and the flashcards available on this site should be more than enough to get you started.

Whenever you have a question or become confused, there are many excellent people standing by from all over the world on this forum. Some are fluent in Spanish and some have just recently been through the beginning process that you are about to start. We look forward to helping you and keeping you encouraged through the tough times. We all share the same goal of learning Spanish/English, so you are in good company,

¡Bienvenido and buena suerte!

 Nicole B. 
updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

You might want to look at this: Spanish Letter Sounds

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Valerie
0
votes

http://www.learnspanishtoday.com/ is a decent place to get started on speaking in complete sentences. Right off the bat, you'll learn to express basic wants and needs in complete sentences.

"Queiro" (KEE-AY-ROH ) means "I want...."

Then you can just put verbs in their infinitive form after that to express what you want.

"Quiero ir a la tienda" - I want to go to the store "Quiero comer pollo" - I want to eat chicken.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Dean440
0
votes

I would also buy a beginner's workbook and start working through it. Most of these books start with the Spanish alphabet and explain the basics of the vowel and consonant sounds.

Certainly a good way to start. However, beware of any book/explanation that tries to offer "sample"/"example" pronunciations using English (or any other language except Spanish) as examples. There are a number of web sites that can provide you with "authentic" pronunciations (by Spanish speakers).

Unless your goal is to learn to pronounce Spanish words like a foreigner (English/American/Italian/etc.), stay away from explanations that are based on comparisons to/with the pronunciation of some other language.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

the first thing you have to learn are the vocals "A (ah), E (eh), I (ih), O (o) and U (uh). Second one the alfhabet are almost the same in english, and try to fine somebody to teach you how pronounce each word. Good lock JC Sanchez

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by juanky
0
votes

I remember that I found this site very useful at the beginning and learnt pronunciation simply by listening (and repeating) to the examples you can find there.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.