HomeQ&AIs señorito a real spanish word?

Is señorito a real spanish word?

1
vote

Ok, so señorita is an unmarried or young woman, does it have a male counterpart or are all males señores?

11597 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by coleraney

6 Answers

1
vote

According to my Mexican friends, it is a pejorative slang word for transvestite.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
Oops...won't be using that word! - --Mariana--, OCT 1, 2009
What do you mean, 'Oops' ... you make it sound like you have used it a hundred times! And we all know Marianne only uses ameliorative slang! - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

señorito, ta.

(Del dim. de señor).

  • m. y f. Hijo de un señor o de persona de representación.

  • m. y f. coloq. Amo, con respecto a los criados.

  • m. coloq. Joven acomodado y ocioso.

  • f. Término de cortesía que se aplica a la mujer soltera.

  • f. Tratamiento de cortesía que se da a maestras de escuela, profesoras, o también a otras muchas mujeres que desempeñan algún servicio, como secretarias, empleadas de la administración o del comercio, etc.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated OCT 1, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Here it being used in a specific context, Father to son.

link text

updated OCT 3, 2009
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

I confess that I have never used such a word "señorito".

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by RicardoP
0
votes

So it is? Sweet, now is it used very often?

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by coleraney
0
votes

se trata con un menor de edad, masculino.

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.