HomeQ&Awhat is the gender of 'lapices' feminine or masculine.

what is the gender of 'lapices' feminine or masculine.

0
votes

what is the gender of 'lapices' feminine or masculine.

38896 views
updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by justlearning
Very cute, B. Anyone else? - quépasa, SEP 30, 2009

2 Answers

0
votes

I think it would be, "lapicies" which is the plural form of lapiz which is mascolino i believe.

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by countryboi4ever
thank you...but what does lapicies mean in english - justlearning, SEP 30, 2009
This information is incorrect - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
"lápices" is the plural of "lápiz". If you look this up in the dictionary found on this site, it will tell you the gender of the noun - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
1
vote

If you look up the singular form of the word in the dictionary then you should be able to find what you are looking for.

Just scroll up to the top of this page and type the word into the box.

If you are unfamiliar with how to convert from singular to plural then try the reference article out by rolling over the More tab at the top of this page and clicking on the reference page. Look for the Nouns Plurals reference article (or follow the link provided) and there you will find instructions on how to change nouns from singular to plural. This article even has an example exercise that includes the word that you were looking for...how lucky is that?

I

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.